Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to Kids Patrol Pty Ltd ABN 36 627 736 190 and any holding company, trusts or subsidiary (“Kids Patrol”). Kids Patrol is committed to ensuring the privacy of information and to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (“Privacy Act”). 

  1. The kinds of personal information collected and stored

    Personal information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. Kids Patrol collects personal information from parents / carers, children, employees, suppliers and other stakeholders. Further details are outlined below.

    Parents / carers
    Information is collected from parents / carers to enable children to be enrolled at a Kids Patrol early learning centre. Ordinarily this information will include identity, contact and billing details.

    Children
    Information is collected about children to enable them to be enrolled at a Kids Patrol early learning centre. Ordinarily this information will include identity, specific care requirements and individual learning / development details.

    Employees
    If you are an employee or apply for a job with Kids Patrol, information will be collected to assess your employment application and maintain your employment record. Ordinarily this information will include identity, contact, employment history and financial details. 

  2. How personal information is collected and stored

    Personal information will ordinarily be collected directly from you. Methods of collection may include the use of standard forms or surveys, via the internet or mobile applications, through the use of emails or other forms of written communication and verbal communication. When using the Kids Patrol website or otherwise interacting online, information may be collected, including through the use of cookies. There may be times that information is collected about you from third parties.

    After information is collected, it may be stored in paper form or electronically. Kids Patrol takes reasonable and appropriate steps to protect personal information when it is stored. 

  3. Why is personal information collected

    Personal information is collected to enable Kids Patrol to provide early learning services. Some of this information is required to be held by law. At the time personal information is collected, it will usually be clear as to why the information is being collected and how it will be used.

    Kids Patrol collects personal information from you for the purpose of communication and marketing. If you wish to opt out of receiving non-essential communications, you may do so by contacting Kids Patrol. 

  4. How personal information is used and disclosed

    Kids Patrol will only use and disclose personal information for the purpose it was collected, for a reasonably expected or related purpose, or for a different purpose to which you have expressly consented.

    Kids Patrol may disclose personal information to third parties who Kids Patrol engage with when providing early learning services, Government agencies related to employment or family matters, and to a purchaser of the assets or operations of Kids Patrol.

    Kids Patrol will not use or disclose personal information other than in accordance with this policy or as required by law.

    Kids Patrol does not sell, rent or trade personal information to or with third parties. 

  5. How you can access your personal information or ask for a correction

    You can access your personal information by contacting Kids Patrol using the details contained in this policy. You can request a correction of any personal information by following the relevant policy or procedure that covers the specific type of personal information.

    In some circumstances which are prescribed by the Privacy Act, such as where to do so might put a person at risk of harm or have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, Kids Patrol may decline access to personal information. Kids Patrol will inform you of the reasons why if your request for access to personal information is denied. 

  6. How to lodge a complaint

    If you wish to make a complaint or provide feedback in relation to this policy or the Privacy Act, you can contact Kids Patrol using the details contained in this policy. 

  7. Disclosing of information outside of Australia

    Personal information may be shared, processed or stored with suppliers located overseas. When you provide personal information to Kids Patrol, you consent to this disclosure. 

  8. Data breaches

    Kids Patrol will notify you and the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner in the event of a data breach. A data breach occurs when personal information is accessed or disclosed without authorisation or is lost and that data breach involving personal information is likely to result in serious harm. 

  9. Amendment of this policy

    This policy may be amended from time to time. The most recent version of this policy will be available on the Kids Patrol website at https://www.kidspatrol.com.au/privacy-policy. 

  10. Contact details

    Address: headoffice@kidspatrol.com.au
    Phone number: (07) 4691 1437 

  11. More information

    For more information about privacy, you can visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website at www.oaic.gov.au.